The Expression of Touch in the Stieglitz Circle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKobe College
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Mineo  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90634204)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords写真 / アルフレッド・スティーグリッツ / モダニズム / アメリカ美術 / 1930年代 / 触覚 / スティーグリッツ・サークル / 身体論 / モダニティ / アメリカ / ニューヨーク / アメリカンモダニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research fund made it possible to develop my research about the cultural impact of Alfred Stieglitz and His Circle, which I had initiated in my Ph.D dissertation. In their struggle to create a new form of art appropriate to the new nation, artists in the Stieglitz Circle often emphasized the importance of tactile physicality, putting it as an antithesis against the traditional norm of "aesthetic distance."
My 2017 book _Tactility and Modernity_ reflects a part of the outcome of this research.