Project/Area Number |
15K16707
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2017) International Pacific University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | アイルランド文学 / 北アイルランド文学 / アルスター / 国境地帯 / 文学と場所 / 南北分割 / Patrick Kavanagh / Michael McLaverty / 南北アイルランド国境地帯 / Benedict Kiely |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has reconsidered literary works published in early twentieth-century Ireland, with a special interest in the impact of Irish partition and the imposed border in Ulster. Key texts of Patrick Kavanagh, Benedict Kiely, Michael McLaverty and Sam Hanna Bell are included for discussion. Gray areas remain in the modern history of Irish and Northern Irish literature; this study illuminated these liminal spaces in a way that foregrounds the complicated literary milieu of the time.