The Greater Ireland beyond the Sea: Politics in Contemporary Transatlantic Famine Fiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Tatara Toshiki  安田女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40510467)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアイルランド / アイルランド大飢饉 / 記憶 / 移民 / 環大西洋 / 北米 / Jane Urquhart / Colum McCann / 歴史改変小説 / Cokum McCann / TransAtlantic / アメリカ / 帰郷 / 離散 / カナダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has examined how the memory of the Great Irish Famine is represnted by contemporary Irish, Irish-born and Irish-related writers whose creative activities are transatlantic. In their works, the memory of the Famine is effectively used not only to immortalize the Famine as Irish national tragedy or racial memory, but also highlight other issues icluding the oppression of women, racial discrimination and the immigration problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大飢饉というアイルランドの国家的・民族的悲劇の記憶が、単に後世に継承されるだけでなく、他の現代的な社会問題と関連付けられていくことを明らかにした本研究は、第二次世界大戦と原爆という悲劇的記憶を今後どのように継承していくかという問題を抱えるわが国にとっても、その文学的応答の例を示すという点において、学術的意義・社会的意義を有すると考える。