Project/Area Number |
15K16709
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kyushu International University |
Principal Investigator |
KUNIZAKI RIN 九州国際大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30735709)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | イギリス文学 / 祝祭空間 / 民衆文化 / 死表象 / シェイクスピア戯曲 / 16-17世紀イギリス演劇 / シェイクスピア作品 / 英文学 / シェイクスピア / 死 / ペスト / 祝祭 / 疫病 / さかさま世界 / フランソワ・ボーモント / ジョン・フレッチャー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine how the common people in the Elizabethan and Jacobean England tried to accept death/Death and plague, and to show the interrelation between Death representation in popular culture and Shakespeare's plays. Surely, many books analyzed these points from social, historical, religious, medical, iconographical and cultural viewpoints, but this study originally collected historical printings, broadsheets, leaflets and books published in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. This study can mainly focus on messages from anonymous printings to which hitherto insufficient attention has been paid. With these anonimous precious printings and pamuscripts, we can gain a new vistion to understand Shakespeare's plays and the difference between other playwrights on the point of the festive (upside-down)world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今日、文学研究においても証拠の提示が求められており、文学作品を社会的・歴史的研究の観点より研究しようとする姿勢は比較的に新しく有望である。本研究は、近年次々明らかになっている歴史研究の成果を踏まえた文学研究という立場を取りながら、疫病と死に関連する民衆文化と祝祭空間がエリザベス朝、ジェイムズ朝の演劇文化に与えた影響について論じている。権威ある有名な作品を証拠として依拠するよりも、当時の民衆の本音を語る匿名の歴史的資料群を理解することが改めて重要視されるべきであり、疫病と死に対峙しながら、興行収入を重要とする劇場にて敢えて享楽的・刹那的に表象した民衆の努力と過程を、戯曲の中に確認し論証する。