A Comprehensive Study on the Relationship between Language and Gesture in Nineteenth-Century Russian Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Daisuke  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 准教授 (70751121)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords身振り / メディア / 身体 / 言語 / 文学 / ロシア / 19世紀 / 表象 / ロシア語 / ロシア文学 / 文学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of my research is to rethink nineteenth-century Russian literature within the context of language and body. I completed a comprehensive study on the relationship between language and gesture in nineteenth-century Russian Literature. Besides the texts of Russian literature and Russian thought on language, I also analyzed the gestures represented in contemporary media and in the discussion about the relationship between language and gesture in European linguistics that extends from the discourse on the origin of language in the eighteenth-century to Saussure and Peirce. I provided a perspective to rethink the discourse on the national originality of Russian thought, demonstrating a tendency to make a close connection between language and body is not peculiar to it. This research contributed to the recent studies in the field of literature and culture that are increasingly focusing on language as body practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
19 世紀ロシアの言語思想史に関する優れた先行研究を踏まえ、本研究は言語の身振り性(対象指示機能)に注目することで、19 世紀ロシアの言語文化を特殊ロシア的な文脈から解放し、言語と身体の関係をめぐるさまざまな言説や実践に接続して比較対照する可能性を提示した。本研究の成果は論文(英語1・ロシア語1含む)・報告(英語5・ロシア語7含む)、日本語共著図書(2)、国際シンポジウム開催(4)と国内外で幅広く発信した。言語と身体の近代的関係の見直しという現代社会の重要な問題に対して、文学・文化研究の最新の動向を踏まえながら国際的なレベルで貢献することができた。