Cultural Policies of Austrofascism and their Influence on Radio Broadcasted Literature Programs in Vienna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Fumito  金沢大学, 外国語教育系, 准教授 (30724398)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウィーン / ラジオ放送 / RAVAG / オーストリア・ファシズム / 文化政策 / 放送劇 / ジョルジュ・ザイコ / 文学番組 / アウストロ・ファシズム / ハンス・ニュヒテルン / ラジオ雑誌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to investigate the cultural policies of Austrofascism (1934-1938) and their influence on authors and literature programs broadcasted by radio in Vienna by analyzing radio magazines and newspapers of the 1930s.
The project’s first stage focused on exploring relevant research documents concerned with the ideology of Austrofascism. In the second stage, an analysis was conducted of the literary works featured in radio programs of the 1930s in Vienna, which centered on cultural context and the writings of Viennese authors, especially George Saiko (1892-1962), associated with Austrofascism.
The project’s principle investigator is continuing to conduct research and publish articles focusing on the cultural policies of Austrofascism in a current on-going project funded by a 2018-2022 Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オーストリア・ファシズムに関する研究は,概して進捗状況が思わしくなく,本研究は文化・文学研究の立場から研究を進めることで,そのような現状に一石を投じ,ファシズム文化研究全体の推進に貢献するものである。当該政権下のラジオ放送の文学番組の編成を調査し,政府の文化政策の反映を検証する本研究は,文化政策の実際的な影響あるいは独伊など他のファシズム国家との類似や相違点を示すことによって,既存のメディア文化史,文学研究の記述の補完と更新を目指す点においても学術的意義を有する。