The "fabulous narrations" as grotesque literature in the first half of the 16th century France
Project/Area Number |
15K16715
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
IWASHITA Aya 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 講師 (40633821)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | フランス / 16世紀 / 文学 / ルネサンス / 仏文学 / グロテスク / 文章技巧理論 / ジャンル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examines the role of the grotesque style in the "fabulous narrations" in the first half of the 16th century France. We analyzed the manner in which literature reflected contemporary cultural policy adopted by Francois I and unstable religious situation. Furthermore, we compared the monsters, particular to the grotesque style, and to the "fabulous narrations", in terms of their structure and theory.