Research on French Caribbean Literary Magazines in the 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018)
Daito Bunka University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takayuki  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 准教授 (20510085)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフランス語圏文学 / カリブ海 / アメリカス(複数のアメリカ) / エドゥアール・グリッサン / カリブ海文化 / アフリカ文化 / フランス海外県 / カリブ海地域 / 脱植民地化 / 文学と政治 / エメ・セゼール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to research the literary magazines that have been published in Martinique and Guadeloupe, two French Caribbean territories, throughout the 20th century and detect those that are of importance. The research involved an on-the-spot investigation at Martinique, gathering material sources in France. The main findings were a Japanese article on ACOMA, a literary magazine in the 1970s, and a presentation on the subject at an international congress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な貢献として、文芸誌の調査と分析をとおして、フランス語圏のカリブ海文学は、フランス語やフランス本土との関係だけでなく、英語圏やスペイン語圏の近隣の諸国との関係において成立していることを提示することができた。その具体的な成果は『アコマ』研究の日本語論文(オープンアクセス)であり、フランス語でも学術論文として成果公表する予定である。この間、関連する仕事として単著『エドゥアール・グリッサン』、グリッサン『痕跡』の日本語訳を出版することで社会的な貢献をおこなった。