Rethinking about Basic Concept of Literature, Mythology, and Society in Ancient Rome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Shiro  東海大学, 文学部, 講師 (80734805)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords西洋古典学 / ラテン文学 / オウィディウス / 変身物語 / 古代ローマ / 神話 / 物語 / ローマ / 神話学 / ウェルギリウス / アエネーイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on Ovid's Metamorphoses which is a representative work of Latin literature and aimed at revealing three points; (A) what kind of epic is Metamorphoses, (B) Why did the poet create such epic in historical background, (3) what is the social meaning of mythology (or mythos). I analyzed and reinterpreted Metamorphoses in the context of Roman society and offered the concept that literature, mythology, and society were inseparably elements in ancient Rome.