Reorganization of the field of French symbolism discourses from the point of view of art criticism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Kensuke  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20583438)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際情報交換:フランス、ベルギー / 美学 / 哲学 / 世紀末 / 社会思想 / アナーキズム / 文明 / 構成 / ベルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relation between art and literature in symbolism results from the “sister arts” idea and Baudelairien correspondence, as well as from the modernism schema: separation and autonomy. Focusing mainly on the latter side, this research clarifies not only the formalist aspect according to which the art breaks away from myth and literature story, reducing object to signs (demystification). However, it shows also the process of restoring mystery to the world by means of poetic of “re-composition of signs”, prefiguring the aesthetic of Post-impressionism (Gauguin, Gogh), Nabi, decorative art (“arabesque”), graphic art, and Symbolist poesy (Mallarme;, Laforgue).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで一致や照応関係を強調されてきた美術と文学の関係について、両者がともに花開いたとされるフランス19世紀末においても、実際には対立や葛藤などを含みこんだ複雑な関係であることを明らかにした。これは、社会に対する芸術全般の意味を考える上で無視できない側面であり、また両者の比較から導かれた象徴主義の再構成の美学は、神話的モチーフという伝統的な側面も備えつつ、20世紀以降、「引用」や「モンタージュ」という形で全面的に展開される芸術の現代性を導くという点で重要である。