Memory of the Holocaust in Polish Literature, Art, and Public Spaces: An Interdisciplinary Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Kato Ariko  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90583170)
Research Collaborator Leociak Jacek
Susak Vita
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポーランド文学 / ポーランド美術 / ホロコースト / ユダヤ人虐殺 / ワルシャワ・ゲットー / 記憶 / 博物館 / 写真 / リヴィウ / 表象文化論 / 中東欧 / ユダヤ人 / 第二次世界大戦 / 博物館展示 / 戦争の記憶 / 比較ジェノサイド研究 / 記念碑 / 東欧 / ユダヤ文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explores the memory of the Holocaust in Poland, which was once the focus of the Nazi genocide of the Jewish people. First, by comparing museum exhibits and memorials related to the Holocaust in Poland and other countries, I analyze the standardization of the Holocaust memorialization. Second, by comparing appearances of the Holocaust in Polish literature and visual art to archival photographs, journal articles, and the history of Poland, I focus on Jewish ghettoes and the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising as a specific topos of the Polish memory of the Holocaust. I also collect memories of a "person jumping" from burning buildings during the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising and identify an archival photograph as its original source. I explain how the image has become a symbolic image of the relationship between Jews and non-Jews in occupied Poland. This study, by shedding light on a forgotten photograph, aims to contribute toward the field of Holocaust Studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、欧米ではゲットーの記録写真が注目を集めている。忘れられつつあったワルシャワ・ゲットーの記録写真に光を当て、ポーランド的特殊性という観点から論じる本研究は、ホロコースト研究に対する一つの貢献である。日本ではホロコーストに対する関心が高いが、アウシュヴィッツ以外の絶滅収容所やゲットーの現状についてはあまり知られていなかった。本研究は、その空隙を埋めるものである。狭いナショナリズムに基づく第二次世界大戦に関する修正主義や否定論が世界的に強まるなか、国際的な研究ネットワークを築き、資料と専門知に基づいて社会に提言することは、学者の社会的責務であり、貢献であり、本研究もその一端を担う。