A Study of Perceptions of Other Cultures and Literature of Demotion in the Tang Dynasty
Project/Area Number |
15K16720
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chinese literature
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 唐代文学 / 唐詩 / 異文化 / 左遷 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to elucidate a comprehensive overview of cross-cultural understanding during the Tang dynasty by expanding on existing research findings on cross-cultural understanding during the middle Tang dynasty. First of all, poets in the early Tang began writing poems that indicated interest in the distinct climate of the south, and during the high Tang, the poet Du Fu began writing numerous poems that were focused on the different ethnic groups in the south. This study clarifies the process by which this trend was carried into the mid Tang. In addition, regarding Han Yu in the mid Tang, it was observed that changes in his cross-cultural understating due to his first demotion played a major role in helping him overcoming sadness at the time of his second demotion.