An elementary analysis of antitheses in "Baishi liutie"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OBUCHI Takayuki  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (40614764)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords類書 / 白氏六帖 / 対偶 / 文之玄昌 / 『白氏六帖』収載対偶 / 判体文 / 唐令 / 百道判 / 判体文研究 / 政務用類書 / 声律 / 古今事文類聚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I tried to elucidate the author of antitheses contained in "Baishi liutie" through consideration of this book's origin and basic character. I raised the new hypothesis: it is a reference book for political use, based on example collection which is compiled by Bai Juyi for his public official examination. I consider that antitheses are also written by him. Regarding this point, however, I need a style comparison between them and Bai Juyi's judgements.