A Study on Reality and expression in Love poetry by the Literary Group of Xiao Gang in the Liang Period of the Southern Dynasties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2018)
Takasaki City University of Economics (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
OMURA Kazuhito  徳島大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (80431881)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords艶詩 / 南朝 / 蕭綱 / 文学集団 / 現実 / 表現 / 臨終作品 / 南朝斉梁 / 公讌詩 / 率爾詩 / 南朝梁時代 / 内人 / 内外の弁別 / 家族の幸福 / 南朝梁 / 南朝陳 / あざわらい / 相対化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relation between reality and expression in“Love poetry(Yanshi 艶詩)” by the Literary Group of Xiao Gang(蕭綱) in the Liang(梁) Period of the Southern Dynasties. From the results of studies, the following facts rose to the surface; Xiao Gang and members of his literary group approached facts from a different light, they made a change in typical character, viewpoints and construction in their literary works. These features are able to be found out from the works that Xiao Gang made just before his dying.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南朝梁・蕭綱とその文学集団の艶詩は「現実」から遊離した文学であると批判されてきた。この批判が言う「現実」の主な内容は当時の社会や政治の情勢である。しかし、「現実」の中身の範囲をより広げるなら、蕭綱らの艶詩にも彼らなりの「現実」の捉え方があり、しかもそれが蕭綱の深刻な臨終作品にも見出すことができることが本研究の成果によって明らかになった。この成果は、彼の文学集団のメンバーであり、南北朝文学から唐代文学への橋渡しをしたと位置づけられる北周・ユ信の文学の本質を理解する手がかりを提供し得るだけでなく、蕭綱らのような文学を生んだ中国文学のこれまで看過されてきた一面の解明にも繋がると考えられるのである。