Study of Japanese Colonial Representation in Contemporary Taiwan Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Miwako  大妻女子大学, 比較文化学部, 准教授 (00510653)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords台湾映画 / 日本時代 / 日本大衆文化 / ジェンダー / 台湾文学 / 日本表象 / 歴史記憶 / 1990年代 / 学園青春映画 / 1960年代 / ニューシネマ / 日台合作映画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed the representation of the Japanese colonial period in contemporary Taiwanese cinema. As a result, one trend in modern Taiwan entertainment films has been to express the Japanese colonial period in nostalgia for the past, with 'Cape No.7' released in 2008 as a turning point. It is thought that behind this was the demand to review Taiwan's unique history in response to its economic and political approach to the People's Republic of China.Taiwanese films released after 2008 depicting the 1990s showed a tendency to nostalgic for Japanese popular culture and the conservative view of gender in Japan, indicating that not only the Japanese period but also Japan itself functioned as a nostalgic target in modern Taiwanese films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで台湾ニューシネマにほぼ限られていた台湾映画における「日本時代(日本統治時代)」表象研究に対して、本研究は、1960年代、1990年代、2000年代、2010年代の台湾映画における「日本時代」表象の分析を試み、「日本時代」表象の体系的な理解を可能にした。その結果、「日本時代」表象は、日本植民地統治への批判や評価に繋がるものというよりも、常にその時の東アジアにおける台湾の政治的社会的状況を多分に反映した可変的なものとして、台湾歴史物語を創造する素材の一部として機能していた。