Religion and Ethics in Early Modern and Modern South Asia: From the Perspective of Gaudiya Vaisnavism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionSophia University (2017)
Kyoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Okita Kiyokazu  上智大学, 国際教養学部, 助教 (70708627)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサンスクリット文学 / ヒンドゥー教神学 / 倫理 / インド思想史 / 近世南アジア / 写本研究 / ベンガル地方 / 北インド / ヒンドゥー教 / サンスクリット古典文学 / ヴィシュヌ教 / インド古典文学 / 文献学 / ベンガル文学 / 文芸論 / サンスクリット / インド哲学 / インド古典 / 思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I produced (1) an English translation of the rasa section from Singabhupala's Rasarnavasudhakara (fourteenth century); (2) an English translation and a critical edition on the fourteenth chapter from Rupa's Ujjvalanilamani (sixteenth century) and Jiva's commentary (sixteenth century); (3) an English translation of Jiva's Pritisandarbha, Chapters 110 and 111; (4) an English translation of Visvanatha Cakravarti's Svakiyatvanirasavicara. Based on the above mentioned research I was able to trace the development of Rupa's rasa theory as well as its impact on later thinkers. In the final year I organized an international workshop at Oxford University through which I was able to widely disseminate the research findings.