A Study on the Reconstruction of Identity in Korean Drama during the Post-Liberation Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIM MORAN  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 准教授(任期付) (90732941)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords朝鮮演劇 / 演劇的伝統 / 演劇遺産 / 解放期 / 唱劇 / 伝統劇 / 演劇伝統 / 朝鮮 / 韓曉 / 国民演劇 / 連続と断絶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimes to reveal how the discourses on Korean drama reconstructed the identity of Koreanness during the post-Liberation period. Under the Japanese imperial rule Korean drama played a role of "Daitoa Engeki", but after the Liberation it needed to update its identity in the course of reinventing the Korean national culture. This study observed 1)how people involed in the theater evaluated the discourses on Korean drama accumulated in the colonial period, 2)how they marked dis/continuity between the period before and after the Liberation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年韓国においては解放期(1940年代後半)の研究が盛んに行われており、演劇分野においても、植民地期との時間的な断絶や北朝鮮と韓国という空間的な断絶にとらわれない研究が多く登場している。しかし、それらの研究において朝鮮の演劇的伝統の問題は注目されてこなかったと言える。本研究は、演劇的な伝統をめぐる言説や、朝鮮の演劇遺産を継承した舞台などに焦点を当て、解放期の朝鮮演劇の諸相を見直すことで、既存の研究の欠落を埋めることができた。