Project/Area Number |
15K16728
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Kanazawa University (2018-2021) Kobe University (2016-2017) Hokkaido University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Nishide Kayo 金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (90733311)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ルクセンブルク語 / ゲルマン語学 / 統語論 / 動詞群の語順 / 助動詞 / 文法化 / 音韻形態論 / 記述言語学 / 動詞 / 動詞形態論 / 過去形の衰退 / 母音交替とウムラウト / 形態論 / 意味論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Luxembourgish, one of the West Central German dialects, promoted in 1984 to the "National Language" of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, begun only recently to attract attention of linguistic researchers. To study each individual linguistic phenomenon, an overview of this language is required. This project is the second part of my investigation that consists of descriptions of (1) the phonology, (2) the verbs, and (3) the nouns of Luxembourgish. I tried to describe some significant morphological, syntactic, and semantic features of Luxembourgish verbs with the methodology of dialectology, comparative linguistics, formal semantics, and generative grammar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ドイツ語方言地理学の分類では西中部ドイツ語の中の西モーゼルフランケン方言に分類される同言語は、西ゲルマン語全体の方言連続の中間に位置しており、西ゲルマン諸語の通時的な変化を観察する上でも非常に重要な示唆を与えてくれる言語である。また、方言から昇格した拡充言語として国際的な認知が求められる中、その文法体系を適切にまとめた専門文献は現地でも少ない。国内外に欠けている俯瞰的な視点からルクセンブルク語の記述を行うことは、ドイツ語研究やゲルマン語研究をより充実・発展させるものであるとともに、新たに生まれた少数言語の国際的な認知に貢献するものである。