Descriptive Preliminary Studies for Constructing Phonetic Database of Icelandic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Tatsuyuki  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00647662)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアイスランド語 / 音声学 / 音韻論 / 記述言語学 / 発音データベース / アクセント / プロソディ / 発音時点 / データベース / 発音辞典
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the series of field researches the following three facts were revealed on the accent system, preaspiration, and sonorant devoicing in Icelandic: i) accent falls as a rule on the first syllable of a word, but accent falls on other syllables than the first in some foreign words which are relatively new and unknown to speakers; ii) it has been revealed that the occurrence of preaspiration is conditioned by the presence or absence of accent (stress); iii) sonorant devoicing phenomena may occur between a word boundary as well as with in a word, which is unknown to the previous Icelandic phonologists. In addition to the present research project, another quite interesting fact has been obtained on Icelandic intonation: interrogative sentences always have a falling terminal tone regardless of their construction and whether they have interrogative pronouns or adverbs.