Integrating Logic-Based Grammars and Compositional Dynamic Semantics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yusuke  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (60745149)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動的意味論 / 削除現象 / ハイブリッド範疇文法 / 範疇文法 / カテゴリ文法 / 依存型意味論 / タイプ論理文法 / 統語論 / 意味論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to extend the empirical scope of Hybrid Type-Logical Categorial Grammar by incorporating a version of compositional dynamic semantics as its semantic component, thereby establishing the importance of employing mathematical methods in linguistic analysis. The present project had the effect of promiting research on Dependent Type Semantics, a new version of semantic theory for natural language. This enabled a development of a new integrated theory of syntax and semantics that has Hybrid Type-Logical Categorial Grammar as its syntactic component and Dependent Type Semantics as its semantic component. The effectiveness of this new theory was demonstrated by formulating a new analysis of certain interpretive constraints found in ellipsis phenomena, a central issue in theoretical linguistic research in the generative tradition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統語論・意味論研究の分野全体において、従来もっぱら統語論の分野で扱われてきた問題に対して、統語論と意味論のインターフェースの基盤を整え、意味論的概念を重視した観点から再検討することが有効であるという認識が現在急速に浸透しつつある。一方で、そのような研究の基盤となる、統語論・意味論を包括的に扱える明示的な言語理論はまだ少ない。本研究は、そのような理論を実際に構築し、数学や論理学の手法を援用することで理論言語学の先端的研究における課題の解決に役立つことを具体的に示した点に意義がある。