Project/Area Number |
15K16733
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2016) The University of Tokyo (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Shinri 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 講師 (20750045)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 言語 / fMRI / 語順 / 左下前頭回 / 上側頭回 / かき混ぜ / 主題化 / カクチケル・マヤ語 / ブローカ野 / ウェルニッケ野 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present comparative study using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI), we tried to elucidate the neural bases of universality and variability of the human languages. Here we targeted Japanese and Kaqchikel, a Mayan language spoken in Guatemala. In both Kaqchikel and Japanese, we found that the conditions with scrambled sentences elicited significant activation in the left inferior frontal gyrus, which has been proposed as a grammar center, indicating the effects of syntactic loads. Moreover, in Kaqchikel, the conditions without topicalization resulted in significant activation in bilateral Heschl’s and superior temporal gyri, demonstrating that the syntactic and phonological processes were clearly dissociated within the language areas. These results establish that scrambling and topicalization have different impacts on the specified language areas.