Serial verb constructions in Lamaholot: A comparative syntactic study
Project/Area Number |
15K16734
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Nagaya Naonori 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 講師 (20625727)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 言語学 / 言語類型論 / オーストロネシア語族 / 動詞連続 / フィールド言語学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, I have investigated serial verb constructions in Lamaholot of eastern Indonesia in comparison to the focus system in Tagalog of the Philippines. My main finding is that Lamaholot and Tagalog differ with regard to the functions of the construction types in question, the grammaticalization paths, marking of an argument/adjunct distinction, and the nature of complement and subordinate clauses.