An experimental study of local F0 downtrends in Japanese and Korean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Utsugi Akira  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (60548999)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords韻律 / イントネーション / ダウンステップ / 音調 / 日本語 / 朝鮮語 / 韓国語 / F0 / 音声学 / 音韻論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kesa tsukutta ryoori o sutete simatta.
This Japanese sentence has two interpretations. In the first interpretation, kesa (“this morning”) modifies tsukutta (“cooked”); “I threw away dishes which I cooked this morning.” In the second interpretation, kesa modifies sutete simatta (“threw away”); “This morning I threw away dishes which I cooked (some days ago).” These two interpretations can be distinguished by compressing pitch in some parts. I call this phenomenon “local F0 downtrends.” Although this phenomenon is observed in many languages, there have been fewer studies on phonetic differences of local F0 downtrends and categorical (phonological) differences of this phenomenon among languages. This research project focused on local F0 downtrends in Japanese and Korean. Since I take more time than expected, I have not reported clear results yet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,二つの点で貢献の可能性を持つ。第一に,韻律の理論的研究に対して貢献しうる。様々な韻律モデルにおいて,局所的F0低下現象が韻律ユニット(音調句,中間句など)を規定するものとして位置づけられているためである。第二に,より社会に密接なところでは,音声教育(例えば,朝鮮語(韓国語)母語話者に対する日本語音声教育や日本語母語話者に対する朝鮮語音声教育)に貢献しうる。現象の言語間の差異が外国語の発音の不自然さにつながりうるためである。もちろん,音声教育に生かすには,言語間の差異や外国語音声の特徴の解明のみならず,どのように教えることで発音を矯正しうるかという観点からの研究も将来的に必要になる。