Project/Area Number |
15K16737
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasui Eiko 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 講師 (30610167)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 会話分析 / 相互行為分析 / マルチモダリティ / 発話と身体動作の他者反復 / 多人数会話 / 他者反復 / 身体動作 / 傍参与者 / ジェスチャー / 繰り返し / 参与枠組み / 他者ジェスチャーの繰り返し / 他者発話の繰り返し / 指さし / 参与の多様性 / 相互行為 / 参与 / マルチモーダル / 言語・非言語行動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study dealt with the cases in which a speaker's utterance and bodily conduct are repeated by the subsequent speaker in interaction. Specifically, it focuses on: (1) the recipient's repetition of the prior speaker's bodily conduct, and (2) the side-participant's repetition of the prior speaker's utterance and bodily conduct, which have yet to receive much research interests. Through the multimodal analyses of the video data of naturally-occurring conversations, this study reveals that a speaker's utterance and bodily conduct are not simply repeated, but instead, reused by the recipient or side-participant to embody their response to the prior action as well as form a new action triggered by the prior one at the same time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義として、まだ研究の積み重ねがほとんどない、先行話者の身体動作と類似した身体動作を次話者が産出する「身体動作の再生(繰り返し)」について、一部明らかにしたことが挙げられる。また、発話の受け手以外の立場の参与者の振る舞いについてもこれまでの研究の蓄積がないのに対し、本研究は受け手以外の参与者が、再生という形式により話し手としての地位を達成する仕方に焦点を当てたことにも意義がある。