An empirical pragmatic study of ideophones based on audiovisual corpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Akita Kimi  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (20624208)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオノマトペ / 擬音語・擬態語 / 類像性 / 音象徴 / マルチモーダル / コーパス / 表情 / 韻律 / 擬音語 / 擬態語 / 言語類型論 / 言語起源 / 体系性 / マルチモダリティー / パラ言語 / 視聴覚コーパス / 語用論 / 定量的検証 / 日本語 / 話し言葉コーパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study observed the multimodal properties of ideophones (a.k.a. giongo/gitaigo, mimetics, expressives) in audiovisual data, especially Japanese interviews. Qualitative and quantitative examinations revealed that ideophones are often accompanied by prominent intonation and voice quality, gesture, facial expression, and eye contact. These behavioral features are more frequent in adverbial ideophones (e.g., guruguru-to mawaru ‘to rotate whirlingly’) than in verbal ideophones (e.g., guruguru-suru ‘to whirl’). It is suggested that ideophones are an ambivalent medium of communication that is both linguistic and “prelinguistic” (like gesture and vocal mimicry).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オノマトペは世界中の言語に存在する一方で、そのコミュニケーション上の役割は真剣に研究されてこなかった。日本語は、オノマトペが豊富な言語としては例外的にデータが豊富である。したがって、本研究が示した日本語オノマトペの言語的・非言語的特徴は、世界の言語研究の中で重要な意味を持つ。また、オノマトペは日本語学習者に習得困難とされるが、本成果は、オノマトペの理解におけるジェスチャーや表情といった身体行動の重要性を示唆する。この点は、近年加速を見せるオノマトペの教育・診療・マーケティングなどへの応用においても考慮すべき点である。