An analysis of "phonological units" in Chinese dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yasunori  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 講師 (90709320)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国語 / 上海語 / ビン南語 / 音韻論 / 声調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigates linguistic natures of "sandhi domains" in Shanghai Chinese and Taiwan Southern-Min (TSM). In Shanghai Chinese, we pointed out that a sandhi domain is consisted of a boundary tone as well as lexical tones and that it basically corresponds to a disyllabic metrical foot. In addition, we found that the sandhi domain of Shanghai Chinese is very sensitive to the syntactic role of the phrases.
In TMS, we collected data about tone sandhi and found that the sandhi domain basically corresponds to a metrical phrase; however, pragmatic factors like focus influence the forming pattern of a sandhi domain in this language.