Morphophonological Research on Korean Dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUJINO Yuki  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (70636761)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords現代朝鮮語 / 形態音韻論 / n挿入 / 濃音化 / 若年層話者 / 方言 / 朝鮮語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to cast light on morphophonological phenomena observed in modern Korean dialects. While the author successfully revealed intriguing linguistic facts about n-insertion thanks to a grant-in-aid for scientific research(KAKEN) in 2012 and about <tensification> with a grant from 2013 to 2015, the target of the research was limited to the Seoul dialect on both occasions. For this reason, in this research, the author has focused on other Korean dialects, namely, the Daegu and Busan dialects. The research item was limited to n-insertion with respect to the Daegu dialect, whereas a wide range of items expected of fluctuations were examined for the Busan dialect, including n-insertion,tensification,h-aspiration,the pronunciations of the n-l chain and uy, the pronunciations of the lk and lp endings of the stem of declinable words, etc., and their actual pronunciations were researched in detail based on informants in their twenties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周知の通り,朝鮮語は形態音韻論的に複雑な言語であり,また各々の形態音韻論的現象についても,地域差や世代差,個人差が存在することが知られてきた.しかしながら,現象によっては,その仔細なる調査が十分には行なわれてこなかった.そこで,本研究においては,〈n挿入〉をはじめ,とりわけ話者の属性によって揺れが大きいと予想される現象に対象を局限し,大邱方言や釜山方言を詳細に調査した.その結果は,拙論を含む,これまでのソウル方言をめぐる先行研究と比較可能であり,現代朝鮮語の〈多様性〉を具体的に描き出すのに裨補するであろう.