Construction of a foundation for describing Dohoi language and culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2018)
Kyoto University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Kazuya  南山大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50559648)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学際的協働 / フレームワーク開発 / 言語文化記述 / 言語文化維持 / 言語記録 / 人類学 / 言語学 / ドホイ語 / 学際的連携 / データベース / データベース構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has been conducted for the purpose of constructing a future foundation for the description of Dohoi language and culture through interdisciplinary cooperation mainly with anthropologists. During the four year study period, collaborative relationships have been successfully established with anthropologists and linguists of Finland, Canada, Italy, Australia, Japan, and Indonesia where Dohoi is spoken. At the same time, a number of opportunities to interdisciplinarily exchange views on language and culture were obtained through research meetings, workshops, and e-mail communications. In addition, harmonious relationships with native speakers and a close local network for the maintenance of Dohoi language and culture were also established. Moreover, this project has promoted the development of frameworks for describing Dohoi language and culture on the basis of the research accomplishments (5 scholarly articles, 12 academic presentations, and 3 books).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、海外の研究者と緊密に協働することでドホイ語の言語文化研究を進めたものである。フィールドワークを基にして研究している別分野の学者が協働で研究を進めた類例は少なく、本研究課題は、そのような協働に基づいた言語学的・人類学的研究の貴重な好例と捉えることができる。また、少数派であるドホイの言語文化は、多数派である上位の言語文化に取り込まれ、消滅してしまいかねない状況にある。このような少数派コミュニティの言語文化維持のための基盤づくりを部分的に達成した点にも、本研究課題の学術的・社会的意義を見出すことができる。