A morphosyntactic study of (split) ergativity in Kaqchikel and Mayan languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI Yusuke  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 助教 (80734011)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分裂能格性 / 名詞化 / マヤ諸語(カクチケル語、イシル語) / 喜界語 / 統語論 / 形態論 / 比較統語論 / 活格型 / (分裂)能格性 / 擬似名詞抱合 / 名詞省略 / 日本語 / 能格性 / (擬似)名詞抱合 / 名詞句内一致現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has investigated several Mayan languages such as Kaqchikel, from the perspective of comparative syntax. Among the various topics investigated in this project, I have focused primarily on the ergative properties of these languages and particularly addressed the correlation between split ergativity and nominalization. I have demonstrated that the presence or absence of an external argument within a nominalized clause correlates with the type of an alignment between agreement morphemes and grammatical relations. Based on this finding among others, the project has proposed a new morphosyntactic analysis of split ergativity in Kaqchikel and other Mayan languages, thereby providing a better understanding of the nature of ergativity in human language.