Descriptive research of Amami-Oshima dialects: with a focus on Yorojima and Ukejima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
SHIGENO Hiromi  広島経済大学, 教養教育部, 准教授 (70621605)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords記述言語学 / 琉球諸語 / 奄美方言 / 敬語 / 危機言語 / 文法記述 / 奄美大島方言 / 請島方言 / 与路島方言 / 言語学 / 琉球諸語研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted field research on Amami-Oshima dialects spoken in six villages on Amami-Oshima island and surrounding islands (Sani, Ura, and Imazato villages on Amami-Oshima island, Ukeamuro and Ikeji villages on Uke island, and Yoro village on Yoro island). I recorded basic vocabulary, natural discourse in the dialects, and nursery songs translated from Standard Japanese into the dialects. I also collected data on case particles, verbal inflection, and honorific expressions by elicitation. I provided detailed descriptions about the characteristics of the object case particle and the hortative form of honorific verbs in particular.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、奄美大島諸方言の談話資料を収集した点、また、その方言差について明らかにした点で今後の奄美大島諸方言の研究を促進するものとなる。特に、目的格や敬語の実際の運用についての研究においては、管見の限り他の日琉の諸地域変種に見られない特徴が明らかとなっている。この点で本研究は一般言語学的な研究に資するものといえる。