Project/Area Number |
15K16755
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Shiga Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Kanazawa Yusuke 滋賀短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (70713288)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | サルデーニャ語 / ロマンス諸語 / 歴史言語学 / 文献学 / クリティック / 情報構造 / スペイン語 / ルーマニア語 / ロマンス語学 / トピック |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study I examined how clitic doubling and differential object marking "a(d)" in Old Sardinian correlated with semantic property of objects, word order and information structure. As for clitic doubling, I concluded that it was not grammaticalized completely as an agreement marker, but it preserved some discourse functions. Furthermore, I pointed out that the loss of clitic doubling in the history of Sardinian had correlation with word order change. As for differential object marking, I suggested the following conditions of its occurrence;(1)if the object denotes a definite human being, DOM is obligatorily required, regardless of whether or not it is the topic. (2) if the object is the topic, DOM is required, regardless of its semantic properties.