Project/Area Number |
15K16758
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TAGAWA Takumi 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (20634447)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 時制 / 動詞の活用 / 動名詞 / 語種 / 形態的複雑性 / 語性 / 格 / 分散形態論 / 不定形 / ル形・終止形 / モダリティ / 局所性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study proposes a formal approach to tense, modal, and wordhood and their morphosyntactic natures in Japanese by using Distributed Morphology, which gives a sophisticated morpheme-based morphological model and syntactic solutions. The main achievements are as follows: 1) there are complex relations between infinitive or non-past form and syntactic structure even in disjunctive coordination clauses, 2) a contrastive study of foreign verbal nouns and Sino-Japanese verbal nouns reveals that a relation between morphological complexity and syntactic structure, and wordhood is not simple, 3) an analysis of adverbial prefixes proves the existence of Root in Distributed Morphology.