A Historical study of "Chotto" type adverbs
Project/Area Number |
15K16759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 副詞 / ちょっと / 擬態語 / 感動詞 / 機能変化 / 連体詞 / 程度小 / 程度副詞 / 感動詞化 / 歴史語用論 / 行為指示表現 / 連体表現 / 中近世日本語 / 意味変化 / 中世日本語 / 近世日本語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to describe the history of "Chotto" type adverbs derived from the expression of "onomatopoeia + to" type. Particular emphasis is on the mechanism by which “Onomatopeia + to” type expression changes to a degree adverb. It is also an achievement that clarified the process by which it changes to an interjection. In addition, this study revealed the history of "Chottoshita" type and "Chottono" type which are two expressions derived from "Chotto" type adverb.