Project/Area Number |
15K16762
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuno Mieko 愛知学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90468398)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 促音 / 有声性 / 地域差 / 世代差 / 音響分析 / 資料整備 / 音声の音響分析 / 熊本方言 / 年層差の指摘 / 音声資料収集 / 音声資料整備 / 熊本方言の分析 / 年層(世代)差 / 性別差 / 既存資料 / 追加資料 / 資料整理 / 調査 / 先行報告資料 / 音声データベース / 調査準備 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study describes the phonetic details of sokuon, geminates of consonants, in Japanese dialects and reveals how sokuon vary among regions and generations. Two sets of data were analyzed. The first data set was collected around 2006 in the Tohoku, Kita-Kanto, Kanto, Kinki, and Kyushu areas, from a wide range of generations. The second data set was collected mainly in 2016-17 to fill the gap in the first data. From the analysis, clear regional differences were revealed. Longer voicing was observed more frequently in the western areas. Furthermore, in Kumamoto, both generational and gender differences were reported. Older and male speakers more frequently spoke the voiced geminates with longer voicing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究は、促音の有声性について、各地域方言における実態を明らかにすることを目的として行った。既存資料に加え新しく調査を行って資料を集めた上で、音響分析の手法を適用して音声の詳細を記述した。その結果、地域方言間で促音の有声性に関わる音声詳細には差異があり、特に西の地域(九州・近畿)の地域では声帯振動が閉鎖区間中に続きやすいこと、また特に熊本に関しては世代差も確認され、特に1950~70年代生まれを変化の時期として高年層ほど声帯振動が長く現れることを指摘した。こうした結果に加え、本研究課題で収集した音声資料は衰退しつつある各地域方言の音声の今後の研究においても貴重なものとなると考えられる。