Study of the Edo and Kamigata dialects in the late Edo period employing speaker information from the Corpus of Historical Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2016-2017)
National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2015)
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Taro  常葉大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10701352)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコーパス / 江戸語 / 上方語 / 近世語 / 洒落本 / 話者 / 江戸時代語 / 程度副詞 / 位相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research annotated and refined the speaker information from conversation segments in the corpus of Share-Bon in CHJ. In addition, I prepared an environment to perform advanced data collection in conjunction with text and morphological information. I aimed to analyze the language of colloquial documents from Edo and Kamigata in the late Edo period using this information.
This research achieved the following results. On completion, I cooperated with the National Institute for Japanese Language and released the corpus of Share-Bon in CHJ with detailed, written speaker information. Moreover, I made research presentations and wrote papers in an attempt, and I am still writing papers.