Study on preparation and analysis of speech material of Hachijoan in danger of extinction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
MIKI Yosuke  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変異研究領域, 特別研究員 (40614889)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords八丈語(東京都八丈島方言) / 消滅危機言語 / 音声談話資料 / ドキュメンテーション / 言語継承 / 記述文法 / 紙芝居 / 八丈語(八丈島方言) / 八丈語 / 音声 / 記述的研究 / 簡易辞書 / 談話資料 / 危機言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to record, preserve and inherit Hachijoan(Dialect of Hachijo island) which is a crisis language of extinction, I made speech discourse materials and arranged infrastructure for Hachijoan lstudy. I transcribed collected voice into text, gave Japanese translation and annotation information, and linked it with voice data.At the same time, we conducted a survey to grasp the actual conditions of individual differences and regional differences about the current situation of Hachijoan, and compared it with previous studies.Then, we refined the grammar description, reviewed the verb and adjective utilization system and the description of the pronoun system and added a description including the new discovery.Also, in order to utilize the speech discourse material as a teaching material for language succession, we made picture-story shows, general conversation collections and materials for general islanders and learners, recorded and visualized as documentation.