A Preliminary Study for Elucidating the Correlation between Speech Acts and Utterance-Final Expressions in the Sanuki Dialect
Project/Area Number |
15K16767
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics |
Principal Investigator |
Ototake Kaori 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変異研究領域, プロジェクトPDフェロー (60709848)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 香川県 / 讃岐方言 / ナ行音終助詞 / 発話行為 / 疑問文 / 終助詞 / 自然会話 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to elucidate the speech act continuum in the Sanuki dialect spoken in Kagawa Prefecture. The correspondence of the particles “na”, “no”, and “ne” to speech acts were examined. Although earlier studies showed that the distribution of “na” and “no” differs according to area and sex, there is no systematic study or detailed observation of the linguistic environment in which they occur. Comparing data of male and female native speakers from two areas, Ayagawa-cho in the middle part of the Prefecture and Mitani-cho in Takamatsu city, syntactic environment, degree of politeness, and paralanguage information such as intonation of the particles were investigated and mapped in the system of speech acts.