Regional Comparison of "form" and "technique" in Japanese narrative: With special reference on funny story telling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Jumpei  国立民族学博物館, 人類基礎理論研究部, 外来研究員 (10511975)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords談話 / ナラティブ / 地域間比較 / 談話構造 / 語りの「型」 / 発話の「型」 / ジェスチャー / 発話の型 / 「~たら」「~なら」 / 遭遇・発見 / 笑い話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is already shown that styles of narratives differ among cultures, regions and social classes. This study aims to explain differences in style and strategy of telling narratives between regions, mainly focused on Tohoku and Kansai regions, where the differences are likely to be siginificant.
By recording and analyzing discourses in Tohoku and Kansai regions, the characteristics of differences are found as follows: (1) appearances of specifying reactions or sentiment to each event in discourse are low in Tohoku when telling narrative events, (2) use of imitatives or onomatopoeia is low in Tohoku compared to Kansai region; these two characteristics are in regard to "form" of narratives; and (3) direct quotes are found in Kansai, in which some speakers use acting. (3) is rather qualified as "technique" than "form".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、日本における談話の地域差について明らかにすることである。音韻や単語、表現の違いはこれまでの方言研究でも明らかにされていることであるが、談話の進め方・スタイルについての言及を行っているものは管見のところ少ない。これを明らかにすることは日本語の実態についてより核心に迫るものである。
また、体験談を面白く語ることは、「すべらない話」のように一つの芸能コンテンツにもなっている。また、面白さが評価される文化圏も存在することから、その中で面白く体験談を語ることについて、その特徴や手法について明らかにすることは、どうすることによって面白く表現できるかということを知る手がかりにもなる。