Project/Area Number |
15K16769
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 生成文法 / 極小主義プログラム / ラベル / 縮約関係節 / 比較節 / フェーズ / ラベル決定のアルゴリズム / 句範疇 / 英語 / ラベル決定の仕組み |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been argued in the literature that phrasal categories cannot become the label of a syntactic object (Donati (2006), Chomsky (2008, 2013, 2015)). However, some linguistic data show the possibility of a phrasal category being the label of the syntactic object. Thus, to develop the labeling theory, it is necessary to verify whether phrasal categories can become the label of syntactic objects. This study assumes that phrasal categories can become the label as long as they are phases and have no specifier. Based on this assumption, it demonstrated that reduced relative clauses and comparative clauses are derived by the movement and projection of the phrasal category. This analysis was supported by the idiom test and the whose NP test.