On the Locality of Deletion: A Minimalist View
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Taichi  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (00613275)
Research Collaborator SUGIMOTO Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords省略現象 / 局所性 / 平行性 / 移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has investigated whether deletion is licensed locally under the Phase theory developed in Chomsky (2000 et seq.). By focusing on examining so-called Identity conditions on ellipsis, this study has shown that they are reducible to syntactic parallelism. The study has then demonstrated that this syntactic parallelism can be stated in terms of the chains created by A-bar movement, which is applied in a phase-by-phase fashion.