A Comparative Study of Clausal and Nominal Ellipsis and the Role of Grammatical Case
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
TAKITA Kensuke  明海大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50632387)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統語論 / 省略現象 / 並行性条件 / 同一性条件 / 態の不一致 / 文法格 / 線状化 / 助詞残留省略 / 生成文法 / 項省略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at examining clausal and nominal ellipsis phenomena from a perspective of comparative syntax, and revealing the nature of the constraints imposed on them. To be more concrete, I have found that clausal argument ellipsis allows us to show that Japanese does have antecedent-contained deletion, which has been discussed mainly in English-type languages. I have also pointed out that ellipsis applied to nominalized clauses helps to explore the voice-mismatch phenomena in languages like Japanese. Together with these empirical results, I have argued that the general constraints on ellipsis, for instance the parallelism constraint, receive a new piece of evidence from Japanese, and that the nature of the identity condition between an ellipsis site and its antecedent is syntactic rather than purely semantic. As for broader implications, this study has contributed not only to clarify the role of grammatical Case in ellipsis but also to lead to a new theory of linearization.