Searching for the Lost Sounds: a Study of Variant Spellings and Sound Change in Early Middle English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Community Service and Science
Principal Investigator
Kano Koichi  東北公益文科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (90735648)
Research Collaborator HOTTA Ryuichi  慶應大学, 文学部, 教授 (30440267)
IKEGAMI Masa  慶応大学, 名誉教授
Hoad Terry  Peter's College, Fellow of St.
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英語史 / 音韻史 / 綴り字 / 方言 / 初期中英語期 / 発音 / 初期中英語 / 写本 / 写字生 / 修正 / 異綴り / 摩擦音 / アングロ・ノルマン語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the last three years (2015-2018), I have been exploring the relationship between the variant spellings and pronunciation which are found in the manuscripts written during the early Middle English Period (c.1150-1300). The change of Old English consonant cluster -ht (modern English <-ght>) and the timing of the loss of the fricative sound /-h/ were especially dealt with. The results show that the change could have occurred 25 to 50 years earlier that we usually think, and that the speed of change differs from word to word rather than undergoes systematically from one dialect to another. It is also clear from the project result that we need exhaustive re-examination on dialectal texts for the study of the history of English phonology.