Project/Area Number |
15K16777
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Nobu 東洋大学, 法学部, 助教 (50638202)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 併合 / 最小探査 / ラベル付けアルゴリズム / 摘出現象 / ミニマリスト・プログラム / 自由併合 / Labeling Algorithm / 主語島制約 / パラメータ変異 / labeling theory / spell-out / n=2 / Merge(X, Y) = {X, Y} / Merge requires search / search requires labeling / minimal computation / CED effects |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to provide a unified account for various linguistic phenomena in English and Japanese in terms of Chomsky's (2013, 2014) Labeling Algorithm (LA). In so doing, I have adopted the most recent framework of Generative Grammar, i.e., the minimalist program, and aimed to achieve the goal by empirically investigating the following two fundamental questions: How does LA take place? Why is LA required? As a result of this study, it turned out that LA can take place through one of the core syntactic operations, Spell-Out, and that LA is required to minimize search space in narrow syntax.