Descriptive approach to clarifying the degrammaticalization of newly-observed phraseological units in contemporary English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Ai  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, 総合教育学群, 准教授 (70441889)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフレイジオロジー / フレーズ / 脱文法化 / 形成過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research showed the following two results: (i) the actual features of newly-observed phraseological units (consisting of at least two words, hence PUs) in contemporary English obtained from data from corpora through descriptive approach; and (ii) the newly-observed PUs undergo degrammaticalization (i.e., the phenomenon which a function word changes into a content word) and the cline how they behave like a content word from a function word. It has been widely accepted that degrammaticalization occurs in words. However, no research to date has dealt with the application of degrammaticalization to PUs. By clarifying the two results, the research contributed to the development of phraseology (i.e., the study of PUs) and degrammaticalization.