Project/Area Number |
15K16782
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
LI XIAOYAN 九州大学, 共創学部, 准教授 (70726322)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | オノマトペ / 暗黙的ニュアンス / 学習システム / 感性記述 / データベース / フィードバック / ニュアンスの内面化 / E-learningシステム / 習得メカニズム / 感性的フィードバック / オノマトペの創作 / 暗黙知の習得 / 語形成ルール / 検証実験 / 明示的ニュアンス / 創作 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Onomatopoeia plays an integral part in Japanese language. It is an important element in the lively expression of feelings and experiences. we proposed “an evaluation approach utilizing narrative interpretation” to improve the efficiency of teaching the nuances of Japanese onomatopoeia, and structured an E-learning system. The results of verification experiments indicated the effectiveness of the E-learning system. Based on the verification experiments, we also discussed the mechanism of learning tacit nuance of onomatopoeia. Students learned about explicit nuance by learning word-formation rules and learned the tacit nuances through creating onomatopoeia, getting narrative feedback to modify their linguistic hypotheses, and constructing their own tacit nuance. In the process of repetitive learning, learners gain an awareness of tacit nuances which cannot be changed to language, as they internalize the new awareness and output again to practice through their learning experience.