Workplace interaction of internationally educated nurses and caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionAkita International University
Principal Investigator
Shima Chiharu  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 助教 (00707630)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外国人人材 / 看護・介護 / 職場学習 / インターアクション / 外国人看護・介護人材 / 看護の日本語教育 / 教材化 / 外国人看護・介護人人材 / 職場でのインターアクション / 申し送り / 職場での異文化適応 / 言語社会化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated the features of language use in the field of nursing care, and and professional development of international healthcare providers working (or who have worked) in geriatric facilities in Japan. Utilizing the video-recordings of actual interactions at workplace and other data obtained from observations and interviews, (1)frequently used vocabulary and interaction patterns in professional discourse in nursing care, and (2)communication challenges observed in interactions between Japanese caregivers and their international counterparts, were analyzed.