The effect of Reading Comprehension on Reading Skills of Japanese to foreign students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Mao  明海大学, 複言語・複文化教育センター, 講師 (50735363)
Research Collaborator FAN Yinglin  中南大学, 外国語学院日語系, 講師
YANG Fang  湖南大学, 外国語国際教育学院日本語学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords第二言語としての読解教育 / 文章構造 / 日本語学習者 / 日本語教育 / 読解ストラテジー / 説明文 / 読解 / 文章理解 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国語母語話者 / 第二言語習得 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined what reading skills must be included in reading education to effectively teach Japanese to foreign students. Results suggested that (1) when reading a sentence, one’s ability to focus on the logical relationship between pieces of information in that sentence and the overall structure of the sentence led to profound understanding of the sentence. (2) Creating graphic organizers to graphically illustrate relationships between key components of a sentence (creating graphic organizers) is a reading skill. Attitudinal factors with regard to creating graphic organizers and (3) factors related to the clarity of the text structure also affected one’s level of understanding.