Method and practice on extracting subject-specific terms from domain-specific corpora for international student education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIKO Masashi  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (90632183)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本語教育 / 専門語 / 専門日本語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since technical terms are usually noun phrases, we rarely take modifiers into consideration. The results of this research show that we can derive the subject-specific vocabulary as a whole including such special modifiers, by making appropriate domain-specific corpora. It also contain general words which play special role in the context: “context-dependent terms.” In addition, part-of-speech ratios in the corpora indirectly show that the difference in subjects make the difference in styles.
Taking these differences into account, “Japanese as a language of instruction” is emerged as a key concept. We should explore it for native and non-native speakers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
専門語は一般的に名詞句相等であるという事情から,これまでの専門語研究においては修飾語句はあまり着目されてこなかった。これに対して,分析対象テキストを適切に選択することで効果的に議論できることを示した。また,一般語が専門的な意味を担っているものも多くそのような形で確認され,専門語研究の新しい方法を提案できた。
また実用的には,日本語を母語としない人を日本国内で活躍する高度人材として受け入れるに際し,「日本語による専門的なコミュニケーション」に必要な語彙を提案するための基盤作りに活用できる。