| Project/Area Number |
15K16787
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
ISHIZAKI Shun 慶應義塾大学, 名誉教授 (00245614)
TERAOKA Kyoko (20713241)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 連想 / 動詞 / 換喩解析 / 共起 / 語彙学習 / 連想実験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our purpose is to develop a support system which learners of Japanese can learn vocabulary according to association of words by Japanese native speakers. During the research period, we conducted large-scale association experiments and extended the Associative Concept Dictionary for Verbs to the scale that satisfied basic verbs required for Japanese learning. We also applied its associative information to metonymy analysis and confirmed the improvement of accuracy. Moreover, we showed the features of associative information through comparing word relations between verbs and nouns. Finally, by applying these features, we tried to develop the Japanese vocabulary learning system.