Project/Area Number |
15K16788
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Hamada Yo 秋田大学, 教育推進総合センター, 准教授 (00588832)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | シャドーイング / リスニング / 発音 / スピーキング / Haptic / Dictation / 流暢性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project was to redevelop a shadowing, which had been used as a listening technique in Japan, as a technique for output in high school and university. First, I conducted experiments to examine the effectiveness of combinations of shadowing and other multiple output-based activities, but outstanding results were not shown. Still, I managed to develop two techniques, IPA-shadowing and Haptic-shadowing.